The neural basis of mode shift in decision making: the mechanism of its breakdown with the locus coeruleus as the starting point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Yoshio  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20452097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定 / 青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン / 背側線条体 / 化学遺伝学 / イオンチャネル / オペラント学習 / 青斑核ノルアドレナリン投射系 / 前帯状皮質 / Ionotropic Receptors / イベルメクチン開閉性塩化物チャネル / 脳内微少透析法 / 線条体 / 道具的(オペラント)学習 / 目標指向性⇔習慣 / グルタミン-イベルメクチン開閉性塩化物チャネル / 道具的学習 / グルタミン酸開閉性塩化物イオンチャネル / ノルアドレナリン投射系 / 細胞種特異的活動操作 / ionotropic receptor / フェニル酢酸 / マイクロダイアリシス / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 前帯状皮質-背側線条体投射経路 / 青斑核ノルアドレナリン作動性ニューロン / ケモジェネティクス / イムノトキシン細胞標的法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the time we started this study, we had a working hypothesis: noradrenergic projection from the locus coeruleus (LC) to the anterior cingulate cortex is a switch for a mode of decision-making (goal-directed/habit) shift; this behavioral function is realized through the regulation of the functional balance between the medial and lateral parts of the dorsal striatum. In this study, we developed three basic technologies necessary to test this hypothesis: (i) techniques to manipulate the in vivo activity of the LC neurons; (ii)techniques to inhibit the in vivo activity of the catecholaminergic neurons of rodents; (iii) an evaluation system for decision control modes in rodents. These projects have progressed smoothly, and we will be able to conduct experiments in behavioral neuroscience by integrating these basic technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢ノルアドレナリン(NE)系の活動操作のための基盤技術開発に成功し,今後はこれらを有機的に統合した仮説検証が可能になった。青斑核ニューロンの活動性が中程度の場合(生理的な条件),背側線条体内側部の機能が同外側部に比べて亢進し,意思決定は目標追跡モードで制御される;青斑核ニューロンの活動が高い場合と低い場合の両者(急性ストレス負荷時,あるいは慢性ストレス負荷の結果としてNEシナプス伝達がブレークダウンした状態)で背外側線条体は機能亢進を示し,意思決定は習慣モードに偏移する,と予想される。今後の仮説検証の過程で,意思決定に異常をきたす複数の疾患に共通した病態解明と,新たな治療法開発が期待される。