Individual differences in visual motion perception and neurotransmitter concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tatsuto  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50396165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 早苗  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80773407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動視 / 錯視 / 神経伝達物質 / 視覚的注意 / 心理物理実験 / 空間的注意 / プライミング / 個人差 / 視覚運動 / MRS / GABA / グルタミン酸 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that interindividual variability can be a rich source of information regarding the mechanism of human visual perception. In this study, we examined the mechanisms underlying interindividual variability in the perception of visual motion.
For the purpose we measured neurotransmitter concentrations using MRS and also examined the effect of spatial attention on the visual motion perception. The participants were tasked with judging the direction of a test stimulus in the priming paradigm. To control the effect of spatial attention, the participants were asked to conduct a concurrent dot contrast-change detection task after the saccade.
We found that both neurotransmitter concentrations at higher visual areas and spatial attention affected the interindividual variability on the perception of visual motion. These results indicate that the difference in the functions elicited at the higher visual area is responsible for the interindividual variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視知覚の実験心理学的研究においては、個人差の問題はこれまで見過ごされてきた。本研究計画では、日常生活において重要な機能である運動視においてなぜ個人差が生じるのか、その理由を明らかにすることを目的とした。研究の結果、神経伝達物質の濃度および視覚的注意の特性が個人差をもたらしていることがわかった。
こうした知見を起点として、今後の知覚研究においては個人差をもたらす機序の解明が焦点の一つになると考えられる。また視覚的注意の運動視への影響は、視野安定の機構と関連しているという知見も得た。これらの結果は、安全な移動(例:交通)を可能とするための社会的基盤整備における基礎データになりうると考えられる。