Research on relationships between memory self-efficacy and cognitive functions, and factors related to memory self-efficacy using life-span Japanese samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Hikari  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00327298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 寛之  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 生涯発達 / 高齢者 / 自己効力感 / 記憶 / メタ記憶 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Followings were major findings in this project. 1)memory self-efficacy (MSE) positively related to everyday activities, well-being, subjective happiness, overall SE, and domain specific SE (musical SE and health related information orientation). 2)the more specifically participants were asked to focus on their memory aspects, the better they were to monitor them though we repeated to find the tendency that the better their memory was, the lower they evaluated their performance. 3)In order to investigate factors on the tendency, we conducted survey in small groups with a life-span sample of 307 Japanese adults ages 18-80. With regard to this project, we have published 1 translation book, 4 peer-reviewed articles, 6 presentations at conferences, 9 articles in a handbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により記憶の自己効力感は、日常の活動、精神的健康、主観的幸福感、包括的な自己効力感、領域固有の効力感(音楽や健康情報探索活動)とプラスの関連があり、すべての年齢群にとって重要な心理的要素であることが明らかになった。加齢を自覚する際に記憶力低下や記憶の失敗が中年期以降の重要な出来事と認識されており、記憶の肯定的評価である記憶の自己効力感の研究は、高齢者のQOL維持や向上を目指した効力感向上のための介入に貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、メタ記憶尺度において記憶成績が良い人ほど記憶力を低く評価するという欧米と異なる結果が認められ、今後はこのパラドックスの解明も必要である。