Visualization of a semantic space in mental lexicon and development of a Kanji learning program based on the semantic space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020-2021)
Tokai Gakuin University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Taeko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30434517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知加子  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70300184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心的辞書 / 意味処理 / 漢字 / 意味的類似性調査 / 多次元尺度法 / 教育漢字 / コーパス分析 / 視覚的単語認知 / 漢字表記 / 意味表象 / 実験心理学 / 漢字学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the radicals that carry meaning in Japanese Kanji and visualized the structure of semantic information in the mental lexicon by conducting corpus analysis and word semantic similarity studies considering the role played by morphemes in the reading. The mental lexicon changes progressively from childhood to adulthood. This study conducted a corpus analysis of elementary Japanese language textbooks and novels and a simulation experiment. Based on the results of the simulation experiment and semantic similarity studies, the semantic relationship in the semantic space of words-sharing radicals was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢字学習は小学校低学年から開始されるが,個々人の語彙記憶は,読書等の言語活動を通じて生涯にわたって発達していく。漢字学習の初期における語彙的記憶の形成はその後の様々な知識の獲得に影響を及ぼす。そのため,効果的な漢字学習方法を開発することは重要であり,認知心理学的な言語研究の知見を活用できる。本研究で得られた研究成果は,日本語母語話者の漢字学習だけでなく,外国語として日本語を学ぶ話者が漢字を学習する際の効果的なプログラムを作成するための意味的関連性に関するデータとして利用できる。