Dependency on orthographic and contextual information in word processing among native Japanese readers, and construction of a situation-dependent lexical access model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Rika  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00239253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 孝雄  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00267709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語彙アクセス過程 / 漢字表記語 / 日本語母語者 / 形態処理 / 音韻処理 / 意味処理 / 文脈 / 周辺情報 / 同音異義語 / 語彙判断 / 同音異義語効果 / 出現頻度 / 音韻的親近性 / 音-形フィードバック / 高形態依存 / 高文脈依存 / 同音文脈依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese language has an unparalleled number of homophones, and most of them have multiple mates. Nevertheless, Japanese native readers can process them smoothly even when they are presented auditorily. We examined homophone processing among native Japanese readers and observed high dependency on orthographic information in lexical access, reflected in the feedback from phonological to orthographic information, which enables them to access the target lexical entries of homophones. We also found high dependency on contexts, which prevents activation of the lexical entries for the nontarget mates of homophones, thereby achieving semantic convergence. We integrated these findings and constructed a situation-dependent lexical access model for Japanese native readers, appropriately weighting orthography and contexts according to the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語は同音異義語の種類も同音語の数も他に類を見ないほど多い。にもかかわらず日本語母語者は,同音異義語が聴覚呈示されても,適切に処理することができる。本研究では日本語母語者の同音異義語の処理過程を詳細に検討した。その結果,日本語母語者が同音異義語が聴覚呈示された場合でも漢字を思い浮かべて適切な処理を行っていること,そしてその円滑な処理には文脈が大きな役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。