Allocation of attention in three-dimensional space: Similarities and differences in forward and backward spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takahiko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80379221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 一光  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260642)
紀ノ定 保礼  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 講師 (00733073)
北村 昭彦  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70807817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注意 / 実空間 / 後方空間 / 鏡 / 空間手がかり法 / 鏡空間 / 実験系心理学 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined differences and similarities in allocation of attention in three-dimensional space under real and mirrored observation conditions. In Experiment 1, object recognition task was required. Results indicated that the distance perception was more overestimated in mirror condition compared to real condition. In Experiment 2, we compared the characteristics associated with shifting attention in depth by using the cueing paradigm. Only a main effect of the cue validity was significant, indicating that the similarity of allocation of attention in depth direction in real and mirrored spaces. In Experiment 3, the influence of visual information on peripheral visual field on attention was examined when the restricted vision by a goggle was used. Results indicated that only a main effect of the cue validity was significant, indicating that attention was controlled by pre-cues in both forward and backward spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における最大の学術意義は,実際空間を前方空間と後方空間として区別して注意配分特性を検討した点にある.これによって得られた知見として,鏡空間における対象までの距離は過大に知覚されており,前後の空間で相違性がみられるのに対し,注意を配分して対象の検出する場合には前後の空間で類似性がみられ注意が機能していることが明らかとなった.このことは,交通場面など前方空間のみならず後方空間へも注意を向ける必要がある事態における効率的で安全性の高い情報提示の方法を実現に貢献する知見が得られたものと考えられる.