Practical research on cognitive evaluation and developmental support for disabled children using human sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 重度心身障害 / ヒューマンセンシング / 認知機能評価 / 発達支援 / 発達障害児 / 重複障害児 / 重複障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to evaluate the cognitive function of children with disabilities and to support their development, using sensors that capture human body and gaze. In the research, (1) First, we developed the tasks using sensors to detect the movement of the body to evaluate behavior and train physical movement control of children with developmental disorders. In addition, (2) using tasks which utilize sensors to capture eye gaze, we evaluated cognitive function of severely disabled children and tried to support character and word learning. (3) We developed a software robot that can be used for evaluation of communication functions, by applying facial expression sensing and next-generation visual expression technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知心理学などの実験系基礎心理学においては,情報技術の発展とともに,人の脳機能(認知機能)を調べるためのさまざまな実験課題や研究技法が開発され,多くの知見を得てきた。一方,近年の情報機器では,非接触に身体や視線などを測定するセンサ技術が利用可能になってきた。この技術は,障害児者にとっても有用な技術である。そこで本研究では,実験系心理学がもつ心理測定のスキルを,新しいヒューマンセンシング技術と組み合わせることで,障害児の認知機能を評価・訓練したり,発達を支援する試みを行った。この点において,本研究は実験心理学の社会貢献のひとつのモデルを提案するものと言える。