Influence of dispositional optimism on encoding processing: investigation with false memories and self-choice effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University (2018-2019)
University of East Asia (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NABETA Tomohiro  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70582948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 史典  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549510)
中井 靖  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80462050)
具志堅 伸隆  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10449910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楽観主義 / 特性的楽観主義 / 虚偽記憶 / 符号化 / 自己選択効果 / 示差性 / 楽観性 / 学習 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimism is a brief that the future holds good outcomes. While some studies suggested that high level of dispositional optimism facilitates information processing such as coping strategy, encoding processing in dispositional optimism has been remained unknown. (1) The present results showed that amount of false memory in distinctive learning condition was less than that in control condition, suggesting that distinctive features in study materials enhanced encoding processing especially in participants in high level of dispositional optimism. (2) Reward and self-choice did not suppress memory errors, indicating that these variables did not facilitate encoding processing. (3) Writing future goal enhanced dispositional optimism, although writing future goal did not influence positive affect. This result indicated that level of dispositional optimism cannot be explained by previous account that positive affect modulates level of dispositional optimism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習材料の示差性の付与が特性的楽観主義において,学習内容の詳細を符号化する認知処理を促進することを示した。このことは,特性的楽観主義が常識的に考えられるように非現実的な成功を夢想する傾向とは異なっている。また,本研究は特性的楽観主義を促進する実験操作は,必ずしもポジティブ感情に影響しないことを示した。この成果は,特性的楽観主義は,ポジティブ感情の変化によって説明できるとする理論は十分ではないことを示している。また本研究は,自己選択や報酬が特異性処理を高めるとは限らないことを示した。自己選択や報酬は常識的には学習を促進する変数であるが,本研究は状況によってはむしろ誤りを増やす可能性を示唆する。