| Project/Area Number |
16K04444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Ryo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 教育言説 / educationの語源 / 能力 / 統治論 / 有機体論 / エルヴェシウス / 人間論 / 精神論 / 感覚能力 / 統治と教育 / ジョクール / 百科全書 / 機能と実体 / キュヴィエ / 比較解剖学 / 脳力 / 統治 / 教育 / トマス・エリオット / 授乳 / 養育 / 養生 / 機能 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is historical analysis on the educational discourse since the 16th century in the Western. Through the critical documentation, it is the purpose of the study to investigate the historical process of the formation of educational discourse in which human being is represented as bundle of mental faculties, and in which educational mission is grounded on developing character and mental faculties. First, the sign and inclination of governing human faculties was indicated in the 16th century. Second, the educational discourse was formed as governmental theory and technology of faculties in the 18th century. Third, while the educational discourse borrowed the organism model of 18th century biology, it became possible and mission to develop children’s faculties by education. Finally, in the 19th century, the etymological origin of education was modified to drawing out (educe), this misleading is transmitted today’s educational discourse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、教育はその費用対効果を追及するマネージメント論を核心に据える新自由主義に席巻されており、教育効果を能力を通して可視化する技術として現出している。しかし能力の認識論的吟味を欠き、個人に矮小化する教育効果論は、学びの共生空間である学校を掘り崩す危険な統治化の全面展開の局面として捉えられる。人間を統治する技術の総体はいかにしてその合理性を獲得し、どのような戦略でもってその能力を実体化し、教育効果として測定可能にしてきたのうだろうか。本研究は人間を能力の束として把捉・測定の対象とし、操作可能にした歴史を振り返ることによって、新自由主義に席巻された教育言説を批判する新たな視座を切り拓くものである。