The Elementary Education in Hokkaido in 1920's-40's: Through some Aspects of the Reclamation Policy and Emigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noriko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北海道開拓 / 特別教授場 / 分教場 / 単級複式学校 / 許可移民 / 郷土教育 / 戦後開拓 / 引揚者 / 樺太 / 国後島 / 満洲国 / 国民学校令 / 戦時体制 / 単級学校 / 特別な尋常小学校 / 教育史 / 北海道 / 初等教育機関 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were the differences of education condition against the background of the industry situation of the area in Hokkaido in 1920's-1940's. The elementary schools in the agricultural area were simpler than the elementary schools in the industrial area and coal mining area. In wartime, Hokkaido aimed at the education like the prefectures. However, the education of Hokkaido returned to simple education. Besides, there were a school and the class for children of the Korean woeker in the coal mine area. After the war, the repatriates moved to Hokkaido. The repatriates who live in the agricultural area had to establish the elementary school. The elementary school was grounds at the repatriate's heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1920年から1940年代までの戦前の北海道教育を「府県と同様」になったと捉える先行研究とは異なり、多様な地域社会の実態から捉え独創的な、新たな北海道の教育史像を提示することができた。戦時体制下においては、「府県と同様」の教育を目指すが戦時教育に従うことによって以前の「簡易な」教育に回帰する実態があったことや、炭鉱地に朝鮮人労働者の子どもたちの学校や学級が設置されたという、明らかにされていない歴史を解明した。また、引揚者が多くの負担を背負いながらも学校を設置し、学校の存在が引揚者にとって戦後を生きるための拠り所であったことを明らかにしたことは、学術のみならず社会的にも意義あることと思われる。