Research on the development of literacy theory and the reform of educational practice in critical pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUROTANI Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40360961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords批判的リテラシー / 授業 / 生活指導 / パウロ・フレイレ / 教育学 / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I considered the features of practice of critical learning in Japan's study of guidance and the literacy theory in Japan's clinical research on human development and education,from the perspectives of critical literacy research.Secondly, I studied the features of the integrated models of critical literacy education by Mitzi Lewison and Hilary Janks. Thirdly, I examined the features of the educational practices from which children acquire critical literacy by considering records of the educational practices by Vivian Vasquez and Barbara Comber and others which were performed in early childhood and the elementary school education stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
批判的リテラシー論が授業・教育実践としていかに構想されているのか、とりわけ、幼年期や初等教育段階における批判的リテラシー教育がどのように実践されているのかを検討する研究は少なく、日本では更なる研究の蓄積が求められる。本研究は、日本における生活指導実践や臨床教育学の文脈から批判的リテラシー研究の意義と課題を考察するとともに、ルーイソン(Lewison,M.)やジャンクス(Janks,H.)らによって構想されている批判的リテラシー教育の特徴を明らかにした。その上で、幼年期や初等教育段階を対象とした批判的リテラシー教育の授業・教育実践の特徴と課題について検討した点に、本研究の意義がある。