| Project/Area Number |
16K04449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉崎 聡子 弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00361006)
吉中 淳 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10341629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 教員養成カリキュラム / 効果検証 / 縦断研究 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 職業的社会化 / 教師教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research concerns verification of initial teacher education curriculum reform at Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University through surveys and interviews for the university students and graduates. Based on the IR database including the surveys data, five categories of changes in students’ aspirations for teaching profession and non-teaching profession and factors that cause the differentiation of the categories are identified. It is also pointed out that it is necessary to improve the entrance examination method, deepen the understanding of the principles of the curriculum, change the image of teachers and classes, and deepen the reflection after teaching practice. In addition, through the interview based on PAC analysis at the time of graduation and one year after graduation, it is clarified that the experience of the curriculum has positive effects on adaptation and socialization at the beginning of the teaching profession in terms of ego identity and social continuity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、弘前大学教育学部における教員養成カリキュラム改革の効果検証を目的とするものであるが、以下の学術的意義や社会的を有するものである。 学術的意義としては、①IRデータや大学4年間の教職意識調査という縦断的データに基づき教員就職率の向上に与する要因を検討した研究は,他には見られず,モノグラフとしての価値に加えて、②IRデータベースの構築やその分析、またテキスト分析やPAC分析といった効果検証についての方法論的価値が挙げられる。 また教員就職率の向上・教員不足の解消という社会的課題に対して、エビデンスにもとづき、その対応を考えていくという重要な社会的意義も有している。