Developing children's ability by organizing a learning group:traditional Japanese education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (80261642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 裕子  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (30367726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習集団 / 協同学習 / 独自学習 / 表現力 / 深い学び / 島小学校 / 船戸咲子 / 巨摩中学校 / 教材研究の深化 / 表現力の育成 / 未来につながる学力 / 科学・芸術の基礎 / 協同的な学び / 埴原美枝子 / 島小教育 / 玉村小学校 / 授業 / アクティヴ・ラーニング / 授業研究 / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the principle and method of 'active learninng'. By focusing on the heritage of lesson studies in Japan, I examine two cases:(1)classroom management by Ms. FUNATO Sakiko at Shima elementary school(Gunma prefecture),(2)chorus lessons by Ms. HANIHARA Mieko at Koma junior high school(Yamanashi prefecture). Both teachers organized learning group which develops student's individuality.
This study shows teacher's abilities which are indispensible for guidance on 'active learning'. Three points are as follows. (1)pursuing subject matter on the basis of science and art,(2)seeing signs of children's eager to learn,(3)improving the quality of learning by connecting problems of students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を創る原理と方法を探るために、日本の教師がこれまで実践した授業の成果を検討した点に、本研究の特徴がある。個が伸びる学習集団の組織、学習集団による質の高い教材の追求、教材の本質への接近による思考力と表現力の育成。この三つが「深い学び」の成立の要であることを明らかにした。育成すべき子どもの姿を明確にし、追求が深まる教材の選択が大切である事実を、二つの事例により確認した。「未来につながる学力」を培った、群馬県島小学校の「授業の創造」(1952年~1963年)と、「科学と芸術の基礎」を養う授業にむけた、山梨県巨摩中学校の教育内容研究(1964年~1975年)が、標となる。