The relevance of alternative route to teacher certification and school district's social economical condition..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Onose Yoshiyuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50457735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員資格認定制度改革 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教員資格の高度化・専門化 / 規制緩和 / 高等教育法 / 大学における教員養成 / 教員資格認定制度 / 教員養成の多様化 / 教育の機会均等 / 教育における平等 / 教員資格認定 / alternative route / 教育政策 / 新自由主義 / 多様な教員任用 / 格差 / 教員資格の多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify how school district’s financial and social situation effect to introduce a policy of alternative route to teacher certification(ARTC). This research became evident that ARTC have a high correlation with school district’s financial and social situation. And according to the result of the Federal Laws, Every Student Succeeds Act (DEC. 10, 2015) and the Promoting Real Opportunity, and Prosperity through Education Reform Act (2018), Federal government leave school district at a disadvantage to hire the full certification teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としては、米国における教員資格認定制度改革に関する先行研究の空隙を埋めたことが挙げられる。特に教員養成の高度化・専門化に焦点を当てる研究が多い中で、その背景に起きている教員養成の多様化・複線化について検討し、それらが各学校区の社会的・経済的な格差の固定に関連している点について検討を行ったことに本研究のオリジナリティおよび成果があると考えている。さらに連邦政府の最新動向を確認し、上述のような格差固定を認めるような施策が展開されていることについても明らかにすることができた。
しかしながら、各州の社会的・経済的な格差について充分な指標を扱うことができなかった。今後に活かしたい。