Empirical Study of Teacher Training Curriculum of Universities Contributing to the Formation of Teacher Competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Kazuma  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20396617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三石 初雄  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (10157547)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
岡澤 慎一  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
丸山 剛史  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40365549)
出口 明子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
瓦井 千尋  宇都宮大学, 教職センター, 教授 (90738775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学での教員養成 / 大学での学び方 / 教員の学び / 大学教員養成 / 卒業生調査 / 教員としての能力 / 教員採用試験 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 大学教育効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following results were obtained from the survey of graduates of Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University on the relationship between the studying in the teacher training course and the ability of teachers after graduation. (1) In college, those who have tried to learn how to think rather than just knowledge itself, or those who have been aware of how to apply what they have learned, and those who have taken a proactive approach to learning, are more likely than those who have not, after becoming a teacher, to engage in broader and deeper learning through a cycle of information gathering, classroom practice, retrospectives, and theorizing. As a result, they are improving their skills as teachers. (2) However, for students who were admitted in 1975 or earlier, it was more important for them to take the assignments given in class seriously in order to develop their skills as teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学でのどのような学びが、その後の職業生活で役立つのかということについては、これまでにも研究が進められていたが、大学における教員養成に関しても、それらの先行研究で言われていたような「応用を意識した学び」が重要であることが確認された。また大学での学びが教員の力量形成につながっていくメカニズムとして、それが教員になってからの学びに影響しているからだということもわかった。これは今後の教員養成において、いわゆる知識の詰込みではなく、学びの学びとも言えるメタ学習を重視すべきだということを意味している。