Research on theory of self-formation in democratic Public Sphere with Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kayo  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50454153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育学 / ホネット / ハーバーマス / 人間形成 / 民主主義 / 公共圏 / 批判理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed the self-formation theory which adopted various self-realization models from the viewpoint of the public sphere by communication and recognition mainly through analysis of materials and interaction with researchers. In particular, it has become clear that the combination of self-formation theory as decentralization that mediates recognition and the renewal of society enables flexible self-realization based on better self-relationship. At the same time, it also became clear that the issues concerning the way of oneself involved in human-formation appear as political communication. From such a point of view, as a new direction of critical pedagogy, I acquired the perspective of freedom and subject that occur between language and sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会における多様な自己実現を可能にするために、民主主義公共圏における人間形成論の構築を進めた。着目したのは、ハーバーマスとホネットのコミュニケーション論と承認論である。それらの考察から明らかになったことは、理想的人間を形成する人間形成論ではなく、環境や社会状況が変化する中、よりよい自己関係を軸とする人間形成論の重要性と政治的コミュニケーションの拡大である。人間形成にともなう問題は、私的な問題ではなく社会の正当性に関わる問題であり、政治の現れでもあるため、教育学における従来の問題設定自体を捉え直す必要のあることが示された。