Development and effectiveness verification of a course planning support program that contributes to self-regurated learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH George  新潟大学, 教育基盤機構, 准教授 (90360205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中東 雅樹  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30406714)
津田 純子  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (90345520)
美馬 秀樹  九州大学, 教育改革推進本部, 特任教授 (30359658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律的学習 / 自己調整学習 / 内発的動機づけ / 履修計画 / 履修支援 / 自律的学修 / 学習方略 / 学修サイクル / 履修計画支援 / 学修PDCA / カリキュラムの構造化・可視化 / 履修計画支援プログラム / 履修計画支援ツール / 学生アンケート調査 / 教育学 / 教授法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the trend of course planning support, which has been conducted mostly in the field of engineering education, and developed a versatile course planning support program and verified its effectiveness in relation to the issue of developing autonomous learners required for recent university education.
In developing the program, we surveyed the current status and issues related to course support, clarified the needs and issues related to course (learning) support for students, and proposed a plan for a step-by-step course support program. We developed a prototype of a course planning support system that enables students to set learning goals, make a course plan, and self-regulate their course planning. We also found that participants in the program strengthened their intrinsic motivation through activities to reflect on their coursework, and that the self-regulated learning strategy functioned effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生を対象にした自己調整学習理論に基づく研究においては、従来は個々の授業科目や特定の分野(工学、語学等)での実践研究が多くみられるが、本研究は、大学の4年間全体を見据え、履修(学習)計画作成を支援する観点から、学生の多様な学習履歴や興味関心に基づく、個別最適化された学びやキャリア計画づくりの支援の一つのモデルを提示した。
本研究で開発した支援プログラムは履修選択やキャリア選択の幅が広い分野の学生の学習に資することを意図していることから、他大学でも実情に応じて実施が可能な他、社会人のリスキリングに関して、多様なニーズに即した学びを促進するサポートプログラムとしても展開できる可能性がある。