Project/Area Number |
16K04459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Atsumi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80387315)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 教師教育カリキュラム / ジョン・デューイ / 教職課程 / 教育学 / 教員養成 / 専門教科に関する科目 / 教職に関する科目 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the teacher education system by analyzing the University of Chicago curriculum developed by Dewey, and to construct a theoretical framework towards improving today's Japanese teacher training course. Investigation of teacher education materials yields the following results. First, the pedagogy department’s courses on “Teaching Methodology” were taught by teachers of other specialized departments. Second, “Academic Subjects” of the specialized departments were learnt based on the latest specialized knowledge in cooperation with the department of pedagogy in elementary and secondary teacher education courses. The result of this study provides the following suggestion for Japanese teacher education courses. Teachers in the specialized department and teachers in teacher education department should consciously work in cooperation to conduct courses in “Academic Subjects, based on the latest specialized knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日の日本の教師教育においては、教科に関する科目の実施にあたって、教科専門の教員と教科の指導法を担当する教員が講義を協同で行うといった教科と教職の連携を進めること、他学部等と連携し、高度かつ最新の専門的知見に基づく科目を開設することが求められている。したがって、本研究の成果は、今後の教職課程における教師教育体制改革に寄与すると考えられる。