Theoretical Construction of Political Education as Social Inquiry: An Interpretation of the History and Ideas of Pragmatism
Project/Area Number |
16K04460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Izawa Shigeki 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70460623)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プラグマティズム / 社会的探究 / デモクラシー / 政治教育 / ジョン・デューイ / シェリル・ミサック / 真理 / 公共性 / 規範 / ラディカル・デモクラシー / 道徳的探究 / 反基礎づけ主義 / リチャード・ローティ / ポスト基礎づけ主義 / 多文化主義 / 多文化教育 / 革新主義 / 社会批判 / 科学的探究 / 構想力・想像力 / 科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to construct a theory of political education as social inquiry through interpreting the history and ideas of pragmatism from 19th century to 20th century to the present. To achieve this aim, the possibility of the theory and practice of contemporary political education is explored from the viewpoint of the pragmatism that has elaborated the idea of “social inquiry” modeled on “scientific inquiry” or “critical ways of thinking,” and the political and educational issues democratic education has faced are reconsidered. Through such examination, this study identifies theoretical perspectives for developing the new practice of political education to inquire and correlate the understandings of science, morality, and politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は,社会的探究の意味に着目することで,私たちの社会生活や生活経験において直面する政治的・社会的・道徳的問題を探究し,よりよく解決するために熟議や参加を育むことがなぜ求められるのかを説得的に示す点にある。プラグマティズムの哲学・思想の展開は,この探究が学校教育だけでなく社会生活や生活経験における政治教育の実践として営まれる過程であることを示し,探究が生じる条件を解き明かそうとする試みであった。こうした社会的探究の過程の実現可能性とそこに見られる困難性に着目することで,公共的な熟議に参加し思考する市民を形成する政治教育だけでなく,道徳教育や科学教育のあり方を再吟味することも可能となる。