Learning Assistance Programs for More Students to Use: Based on Analyses of Weekly Journal Entries of First Year Seminar Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshiko  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (90434969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 鉱三  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (20169501)
李 敏  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (30531925)
古里 由香里  信州大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教(特定雇用) (20793095)
Research Collaborator Kojima Hiroko
Fukuzawa Shinobu
Gokan Masato
Shobuda Atsumi
Takeda Kayo
Mori Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習支援 / 初年次教育 / 学士力 / 教育の質保証 / 学修成果 / 教学IR / 効果測定 / サプリメンタル・インストラクション / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though we don't have IR or sufficient budget to support the first-year students to make smooth transitions, as long as we structure the students' first-year "experience" and their needs, we could make more students to use learning assistance and to succeed. This project shows that students are more likely to use learning assistance when 1) a coursework incorporates learning assistance as its learning activities, 2) specific learning assistance is ready for them to use as they need it, 3) it welcomes anyone, and does not stigmatize the users, and 4) students' action to visit and use the assistance is to be evaluated. Our first-year seminars that have this system successfully had 90% of the students use our learning assistance programs. As a result, they turned out to make better grades and graduate in 4 years than those who didn't take one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、アメリカのようなIR体制も専門職員の配置もない日本で、どの初年次生がどのようなニーズを持っているか把握できない状態でも、学習支援と正課授業を連携させ、ピンポイントで支援を提供すれば、十分に効果を期待できる学習支援体制が可能であることを示した点である。これを可能にするには、正課授業で課題を科す際に、学習支援も同時に提供することであり、学生が学習支援を利用した行動が評価される仕組みがなければならないが、授業デザインや学習支援に関する研究は発展しており、後は学内におけるFD活動や、部局間の効果的な連携によって、十分に実現可能であると言える。