Study on teacher's ability improvement and organization development of lesson study in small-size school in the area where depopulation advances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hideshi  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20168199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小規模校 / 人口減少 / 異教科コミュニティ / 若手教員 / 校内授業研究 / 資質・能力 / 連携協働 / 教職大学院 / 同教科コミュニティ / 過疎地域 / 教育学 / 授業研究組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of the declining birthrate brings the scale reduction,integration and abolition of school,and the balance of the teacher years of experience in the school is collapsing with the mass retirement of the teachers and the ratio increase of the young teachers more. At the small-size local junior high school faster of the depopulation, much and various work centers on a few middle teachers,it becomes difficult that the generation succession from middle teachers to young teachers progress,and young teachers become isolation and subject sectional meetings do not work.
This study develops the collaboration organization for young teachers upbringing in the small-size school, structure of the cooperation with the outside,based on the plan and management of the project with the small-size school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岐阜県内の全小規模中学校(法令に基づき学級数12未満、特別支援学級を除く)を対象とする書面調査(全体の6割から回収)から、教員の学びや相互性に関していかなる課題に直面しているかを明らかにしたところ、人口減少、少子化に伴う規模縮小の状況下で、中学校教科担任制を支える教科部会(同教科コミュニティ)の不成立、若手教員の個業化、免許外教科担当の割合が高いこと等が明らかになり、教員の授業力育成、教科専門性の向上をめぐる深刻な状況に直面していることがわかった。そこで、特定複数の小規模中学校との連携を手がかりにして、専門教科の異なる教員コミュニティにおける教師の学びの視点や方法を明らかにした。