| Project/Area Number |
16K04467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Masanori 三重大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (10724990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 大学昇格 / 東京高等工業学校 / 大阪高等工業学校 / 技術教育 / 工業学校 / 東京工業大学の歴史 / 教育学 / 日本史 / 教育史 / 技術史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research based on this application dealt with the social status of technical schools in Japan by focusing on a political movement, generally called daigaku shokaku undo; or promotion movement to universities, of the two leading higher technical schools in Tokyo and Osaka by 1929. In Japan, a diploma, more than a student’s ability or experience, has proven to be effective for job hunting and promotion. The applicant highlighted remarks by engineers in alumni magazines, from the Taisho period, regarding the significance of holding a diploma. It became clear that the alumni associations of those schools strongly led the movement to make their alma mater obtain university status. The movement of the two schools was to achieve a higher position compared to other schools, including the Tokyo Imperial University, Hitotsubashi, and other technical schools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、大学の評価がランキングに支配されている。政府による研究・教育支援も競争を促す傾向が強い。競争は発展の動機になるが、一方で現場ではさまざまな弊害がある。その一つに、入学生が大学をランキング(偏差値)で選ぶことに伴う、大学で何を学ぶのかというアイデンティティの喪失がある。本申請に基づく研究では、工業学校の歴史に着目し、大学昇格にともなう関係者の見解を調査した。過去の工業学校がどのように自校を認識していたかを把握することで、現在においても、学校独自の存在意義を評価する基準を与えることにつながる。