Project/Area Number |
16K04468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Shizuko 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40225595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石岡 学 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (00624529)
前川 直哉 福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (20739156)
土田 陽子 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30756440)
今田 絵里香 成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50536589)
林 葉子 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60613982)
土屋 尚子 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (70710599)
Research Collaborator |
SUDA Tamami
NAKAYAMA Yoshiko
HIDAKA Toshiyasu
WASAKI Kotaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 男女共学 / 男女別学 / ジェンダー / 新制高等学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the condition of gender perspective in the process of establishing the single sex / co-educational schooling system in Japanese secondary education that has been restructured by the post war educational reform. After the WWII, several modifications have been brought in the secondary education, i.e. gender equality in educational opportunities achieved, and co-educational system institutionalized. For that purpose, this research examined public high schools in 12 regions in the following two aspects: how the co-education has been realized, how the single sex education continued existing. The research revealed that each region had different historical and social background, as well as the policy of local military government. It became clear that such factors regulated the education of public high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦前の中等教育は男女別学体制であったが、戦後教育改革によって、新制高等学校は一部の学校が男女別学を存続させたものの、多くは男女共学化した。それがどのような過程を経て行われたのか、そしてそこにはどのようなジェンダー観が存在していたのかを、公立高等学校を中心に明らかにしたのが本研究である。そしてこのことは、教育におけるジェンダーの不平等が、どのようなものとして形成されたいったのか歴史的に明らかにするものでもある。そういう意味で、本研究を通して教育におけるジェンダーの平等の内実を考察することができるのであり、ここに本研究の社会的意義が存在すると考えられる。