Research and development on instructional design and teacher learning for fostering qualities and abilities in students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terumasa ISHII  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資質・能力 / 学習としての評価 / 教科の本質 / 真正の学習 / 「教科する」授業 / 教師の実践研究 / 校内研修 / 授業研究 / パフォーマンス評価 / コンピテンシー・ベースのカリキュラム / 授業デザイン / 教師の力量形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined research accomplishments regarding school curriculum and assessment in Japan and the U.S. to explore educational methods for fostering qualities and abilities in students. Additionally, it considers Japan’s educational practices in creating a vision with a slogan, “do a subject,” for conducting classes that foster qualities and abilities while pursuing the essentials of the subject matter. Practical guidelines have been created to achieve this vision. Moreover, Japanese and U.S. research trends have been analyzed and documented concerning methodologies for strengthening the competencies of educators capable of engaging in such high-quality endeavors. Furthermore, through research conducted in Japanese classrooms, this research has created guidelines for school-based teacher training programs improving class lessons for the entire school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブ・ラーニングによる授業改善にしても、カリキュラム・マネジメントによる学校改善にしても、原理的検討を欠いて、手法に関する議論に終始し、実践の形式化を招きがちである。これに対して、本研究の成果は、日米の授業実践と教師の力量形成に関する理論と実践の蓄積を構造的に整理し、原理的な検討を加えた上で、現代社会が求める資質・能力を実質的に育みうる、日本の教育文化の強みを生かした新しい授業像と教師の学びのシステムを提案するものである。しかも、教育現場に対する実践指針を提供し、実際の改革の事例を書籍等で共有することで、日本各地の小・中・高等学校や自治体の取り組みにインパクトを与えた。