Reformative Stream of Adolf Hoelzel in Stuttgart and the idea of Johannes Itten for the art-school reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2019)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikio  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 守  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60167947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsJ・イッテン / 1920-30年代の実験学校教育学 / 芸術アカデミー改革 / シュトゥットガルト芸術アカデミー / ヘルツェル学派 / 発想法教育学の成立 / 発想法教育学 / アドルフ・ヘルツェル学派 / 改革的伝統 / バウハウス / クレーフェルト繊維工芸中等学校 / アドルフ・ヘルツェル / 西南ドイツ / シュトゥットガルト・アカデミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, with the help of my friend specialists in Japan, we could publish our book titled “ Reformation of Art Academy in the USA and Germany after or during World War II.”. It brought us our deep understandings about how various art professors had contributed to the realization of reformative art schools in Germany and the USA during and after the Second World War.
This time, with the help of my research members this time, it became possible for us to realize our research about the underground academic streams which flew from the Academy of Stuttgart to reformative art schools in Germany during and after World War II. For about 8(4+4) years, I have engaged in our new research, “Reformative Streams in the Academy of Stuttgart in the 20th. Century and Impacts of the pedagogical Ideas upon the German Art Schools--Hoelzel School in Stuttgart, Bauhaus and Johannes Itten--”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改革芸術学校バウハウスの教育は、デザイン教育、工芸・建築分野の導入教育として、米国、ヨーロッパ諸国、日本、北欧諸国等における芸術大学改革に先駆的な役割を果たした。しかしわが国のバウハウス研究は、バウハウスの導入教育(学)の形成経緯、並びに同教育の自己探求的基礎付けという、同校教育の根幹解明の課題を積み残してきた。
本研究では、わが国の研究者が入りこめなかったシュトゥットガルト・アカデミーの改革的伝統との接点でイッテンの造形教育実践を視野に入れ、同時にそのイッテンによって1920-30年代の実験学校教授学遺産が水面下でどのように発見・受容・活用されたのか、解明を試みた。