Project/Area Number |
16K04475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2019) Kyoto Notre Dame University (2017-2018) Nara Women's University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Atsuko 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30634232)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臨床教育学 / 物語(ナラティヴ) / 教師の資質形成過程 / 省察 / 意味生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined young teacher's anxiety, impatience, and stumbling that occur in the process of teachers making their own teaching methods and educational views, in order to think about a new teacher education. The clues are the narrative materials collected at the "Tane no Kai" (Tane means kernel and Kai means meeting), a collaborative research group consisting of young teachers, experienced teacher, and researchers. The transformation of teacher's narrative shows us a narrow part of the process of becoming a reflective teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「教育問題」とは、制度的な教育言説、目の前にいる子どもの言葉、管理職や同僚との関係、そして、保護者からの視線といった、複層的な要因が、教師において、いかに関連付けられ、言葉にされるかという、「教育を語る言葉」において日々生起する出来事であることが確認された。「たねの会」の参加者からは、「慣れ」への不安や、教師という職業が社会と断絶しているのではないかという焦りが語られた。彼らの語りから、教師を続けることを前提とした教師教育や研修方法自体が、若手教師の焦燥感を高めている可能性があるという示唆を得た。教員養成、および、教師教育には、教師のあり方が多元化・多様化しうる「余白」が求められる。