A Study on Local Educational Requirements and Acceptance of Modern Educational Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA MICHIO  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 准教授 (60314720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育史 / 学力論 / 地域 / 青年 / 教育政策 / 進学 / 専門教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine empirically the acceptance process of educational policy in the region, paying attention to the local economy and learning needs. Specifically, in the case of the 4th Senior High School (predecessor of the 4th Senior High School), analysis and study of the educational content were conducted using the documents stored by related organizations and the primary historical materials such as the documents related to ordinary junior high schools scattered in various areas of Hokuriku. I aimed to analyze the actual situation.
I have completed a survey of related institutions in Hokuriku region, and clarified the positioning of the 4th Senior High School in the Hokuriku region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福井・新潟・富山・石川各県の公的資料保存機関に所蔵されている第四高等中学校に関連する史料情報をほぼ網羅的に把握した。重要史料については撮影・複写等により収集し、資整理・分析を実施した。
福井と新潟が金沢に設置する高等中学校に対して関心を示さず、従来通りの上京遊学志向を保ったり、高等中学校設立募金に先んじて独自の募金で既存学校を整備・維持するなど、制度及びそれを支える区域の一体感の欠如を示す事例を明らかにした。これは高等中学校制度がいかに地域実態をふまえたものではなく政府主導によるものであったこと示しており、地方の教育要求を政策側が十分に配慮しない限り政策目的を果たす事はできない教訓となる。