Development of the education model about active citizenship in extra-curricular activities at high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI YOUICHI  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60187523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 一枝  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60431615)
山下 晃一  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市民 / シティズンシップ教育 / 高校の教科外活動 / アクティブシティズンシップ / 高校教育実践 / 教育課程 / アクティブ・シティズンシップ / シティズンシップ / アクティブラーニング / 学校改革 / 地域連携 / ジェンダー / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we practically pursued the way of education of active citizenship in extra-curricular activities at high schools and presented the education model.We promoted practical collaborative research with high school teachers and tried to clarify the real conditions of high school education by criticizing and analyzing educational practical records. Also, we considered quality and ability as a citizen in ‘the era that people 18 years of age have election rights’ and the education model of active citizenship by examining domestic and foreign citizenship education.We were able to lay out the practical guidelines on issues about the existence value of local high schools, the creation of schools from the perspective of special needs education, the plans of student councils centered on budget compilation, the creation of homeroom activities, the collaboration between schools and communities, the curricula visions that high schools and universities cooperate, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義、あるいは教育実践に果たす意義は、「18歳選挙権時代」において「市民としての資質・能力」が求めらている状況にありながらも、十分な実践的研究がなされていなかった「高校の教科外活動」に着目して、この領域でのシティズンシップ教育のモデルを提言したことである。また、日本の実践において豊かに蓄積されていながらも、、十分な理論的省察がなされていなかった高校の教科外活動(生徒会の活性化、地域と連携する体験型カリキュラムの創造、文化祭などの行事、特別支援の観点からの学校づくり、通信制の試みなど)を「高校におけるシティズンシップ」の観点から評価したことである。