Empirical Research on Components of Systematic Curriculum in Japanese Universities' Undergraduate Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nagako  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (10387459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学 / カリキュラム / 体系性 / 地域 / 体系的カリキュラム / 学士課程 / 地域系学部 / 地域関連学部・学科 / 教育学 / 質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, some curriculums have been prepared which are based not on the disciplines, but on the images of the graduates in Japanese universities. This research focuses on the schools which are raising regional human resources as the typical cases of above examples.
What are required as the components of systematic curriculums are the clarifications of the connection between subjects and the guarantees of the opportunities to evaluate learning outcomes at regular intervals.In the former, it is important to clarify the relationships between lectures in the classrooms and practical trainings in the communities. And the latter will confirm the results of learnings in the curriculums by steadily accumulating assessments of skills acquired throughout the half year or 1 year, and guarantee systematicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学のカリキュラムは一般市民のみならず大学に在籍するものであっても専門外であれば理解しづらいものであり、本研究において体系的カリキュラムに基づいて教育を行う上で必要不可欠となる構成要素を明らかにできたことは、以下3点の意味が認められる。第1に、高校生が大学を選択する際、より良い教育を受けるために確認するべき点が明確にされたといえる。第2に、特定のディシプリンに基づくのではなく学際的な学部開設が進む昨今、その新設や改廃、実際の教育の実現に当たっての注意点が明確にされた。そして第3に、大学で行われている教育の在り方について社会一般に広く知らしめ、理解を得られるようにする効果が期待できる。