Local Education Research Institute in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO MIKIO  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30142904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方教育研究所 / 戦後教育改革 / 監督行政 / 指導行政 / 研究所 / 研修所 / 現職教育 / 教育史 / 教育行政 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ministry of Education encouraged Local Director General to establish Local Education Research Institute that oriented independent and scientific research, in March 1947. Afterward, Local Education Research Institute was almost established in the whole country. Though it is a mere encouragement, no expense, no act, many local government established Local Education Research Institute. The results met many people’s expectation for new education. About seventy-five percent of Local government established Local Education Research Institute until the year 1950. There were variation in activities, but the project answer almost the expectation of the Ministry of Education. After enforcement of the Act on the organization and Operation of Local Educational Administration in the year 1956, Local Education Research Institute were positioned as Local Education Institute of school board. And that changed almost to school personnel in service training center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦前の集権的な監督行政を見直し、戦後の教育行政のあり方を模索した時期を対象としている。特に、1950年ごろまでの戦後初期は、文部省の積極的な関与がなかった分、地方の実情に即した対応が見られた。教育研究所の参考例を示した他は、設置の有無も内容も地方長官に任せるという方策は、実に興味深い実験であった。結果、戦後のわずか4、5年で80%近くの県に設置され、内容も文部省の期待に沿ったものであった。しかし、1950年代半ば以降、地方教育行政に関する法律の施行後、一挙に平準化し、研究所は研修所に変貌を遂げていった。監督行政からの転換の試みも不首尾に終わった。