Project/Area Number |
16K04483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Sakushin Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高等学校 / 定時制課程 / 地域教育史 / 新制中学校 / 口述 / 青年 / 社会史 / 地域 / 戦後日本 / 教育社会史 / 新制高等学校 / 農村 / 中等教育 / 定時制 / 高度成長期 / 栃木県南地域 / 教育 / 共同体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the transition of all schools in Tochigi Prefecture that remained as high schools after the war from the pre-war period. The focus is on the part-time course, using the anniversary magazines as the main documents. As a result, it is concluded that the transition of the tentative course can be divided into three stages. The first stage is the heyday of the daytime part-time agricultural course, in which many branch schools were opened. The second stage is the period of rapid economic growth, when the focus of education shifted from agriculture to commerce and industry, and the evening part-time course was established. In the third stage, after the late 1970s, when it became a matter of course to go to high school, the part-time program became a safety net. It is the time to become a new type of high school. Kanuma Agricultural and Commercial High School as a first stage case and Oyama High School as a second stage case were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は栃木県南部を中心にして、とくに高等学校定時制課程の変遷過程を通して、戦後日本の青年がどのように生きてきたかを明らかにしようとした。地域に焦点をあてることで、学校の教育内容や社会的役割、さらに、そこに身を置く生徒や教師の心性の一端をとらえることができた。また、戦後教師になった者の聞き書き調査を通して、戦後日本の学校社会の、現在とは異なる諸側面を明らかにすることもできた。 栃木県南の有名な改革者である田中正造の思想が、黒澤酉蔵と留岡清男を介して、間接的ながら、戦後日本の生活教育構想の一端に影響を与えた可能性を見出すこともできた。ただし、この点はまだ可能性の段階で、今後の検討が望まれる。