Research study on the history of practice of writing education in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Taroura Shin  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20236772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords綴方 / 文芸綴方 / 実用綴方 / 木村文助 / 鈴木三重吉 / 生活綴方 / 生活教育 / 『赤い鳥』 / 小砂丘忠義 / 文芸的綴方 / 実用的綴方 / 綴方生活 / 『赤い鳥」 / 綴方教育 / 『鑑賞文選』 / 『綴方教育』 / 教育学 / 教育実践史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the history of wriing education, there is a monthly magazine "AKAITORI"as is" of expression from the mid 1910s, and critically inheriting it, SEIKATSUTU TSUDURIKATA in the 1930s, and since the mid 1930s has been said to have expanded to not only writing education but also life education.
As a reexamination of such understanding, we focused on Bunsuke KIMURA (1882-1953), who was active in both the theory and practice of writing education in the 1920s and 1930s. I grasped. As one of the achievements of the research work, the unpublished manuscript "TSUDURIKATA-GAIRON "" by KIMURA was reprinted and revised into a booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木村文助の『村の綴り方』(厚生閣、1929年)は文芸綴方教育実践の書であった。そして、同時期の綴方教育実践に与えた衝撃も大きかった。ただ、それを模倣した綴方実践のなかには家庭生活などの秘密の「暴露」を促すものへと迷走してしまうものがあり、そうしたの危険のない「調べる綴方」へと方針転換をするものもあった。木村の文芸綴方論が再評価されるのは、1930年代半ばにおいて「調べる綴方」の問題点が表面化する時期のことであった。このように、木村の文芸綴方論と「調べる綴方」の流行とは、両立し得ないという点において関連かあるとみられることを明らかにした。