Research on quality assurance of different age groups in Jena-Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70235208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイエナ・プラン / 異年齢集団 / 質保証 / ペーターゼン / 教育共同体 / イエナ大学附属学校 / 教育学 / 教育哲学 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the internal characteristics that are indicators of quality assurance of different age groups are organized from four concepts. First, we discuss in detail the "education community" of Jena-Plan as "key Concept 1", and then the "democracy" as "key Concept 2". Furthermore, on the basis of the background and discussions leading up to the establishment of the Froebel kindergarten attached to the University of Jena, the "scientificity" is provide as "key concept 3". Furthermore, the "respect for life", which is the most important concept in considering quality assurance of Jena- plan, is taken up as "key concept 4."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、教育界で重視されている「異年齢集団による学習」や「異年齢集団による交流」は、単に異年齢の児童生徒を一緒にすれば済む問題ではない。むしろこうした学習や交流を推し進めるうえで、異年齢集団の内的性質が重要な鍵を握っている。本研究は、現代ドイツにおいて異年齢集団による学習や交流を進める際の理論的支柱の一つとされるイエナ・プランについて研究し、異年齢集団の成否を左右する問題を4つの鍵概念から考察した。