Relationship formation between universities and boards of education involved in teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA kenichi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 健一  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授(移行) (00245664)
工藤 亘  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10365877)
原 清治  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
原田 恵理子  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20623961)
牛渡 淳  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30151856)
太田 拓紀  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
滝沢 和彦  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60197233)
森田 真樹  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (60340486)
田子 健  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70167493)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員育成 / 教員養成制度 / 教員育成協議会 / コアカリキュラム / 中央審議会答申 / 教育職員免許法改正 / 教職課程 / 実践的指導力 / 中央教育審議会答申 / 教師教育 / 教育委員会連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accordance with the amendment to the Law for Special Regulations concerning Educational Public Service Personnel, teacher development councils were established in prefectural boards of education and the boards of education of ordinance-designated cities in 2017 to improve the work of principals and teachers, and teacher-training guidelines were also created. This study administered a detailed questionnaire survey to determine how councils were set up by the boards of education; to investigate ways to promote awareness and understanding about teacher-training guidelines; and, in particular, to learn in detail how the guidelines function. Further, participants in teaching courses of private universities were surveyed about their awareness of councils and guidelines. According to the results the training guidelines are productive for both new and mid-career teachers. Furthermore, the relationship between universities and boards of education differs greatly by council.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、教育公務員特例法の改正に伴い、平成29年度から都道府県教育委員会及び政令市教育委員会に「教員育成協議会」が設置され、「教員育成指標」が作成された状況において、全国の都道府県・政令指定都市教育委員会における詳細な調査票調査を実施した。その結果を分析し課題を抽出し、多様な視点から今後の教員養成のあり方を提案する研究の一部を示すことで社会的意義を果たしたといえる。