Formation of the Perception of "Nation" in School Education Process under Japan's Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
HIURA Satoko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30631882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育史 / 帝国日本 / 日本史 / 朝鮮史 / 近代史 / 近代日本教育史 / 学校史 / 身体 / 儀礼 / 御真影 / 教育学 / 近代日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) About "physical apparatus and mind regimentation", it was concluded that the systematic regulations of the school rituals were not considered as that important in the colonies compared to those in mainland. This is an important point that we cannot see by focusing only on the existence of Emperor’s photos in schools. 2) As for “youth in colonies”, I clarified that unlike the youth in mainland, the situation of the wartime labor mobilization differs clearly from those in mainland where the conscription system had been put into effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は上述のように、法規程を逸脱するような学校儀式の具体的なありさまに迫ることができた点、加えて徴兵制施行以前の朝鮮において、青年に何が求められたのかを明らかにした点にある。
社会的意義は、本研究が近代日本史の叙述に留まらない広さをともなう調査と研究発信を行ったことである。本研究は東アジアと日本との間の政治上の問題解決には直接に接近しないとしても、日本と近隣国の相互理解の基盤づくりのために不可欠な貢献となる。