A Research on How to Acquire Embodied Knowledge Required to Teacher to Support Children's Play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Junko  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80269521)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Hirohisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊び保育 / 遊び集団 / 保育者 / 援助 / 俯瞰 / 幼児理解 / 幼児集団 / 遊びの見取り / 身体知 / 個別的関与 / 言語的関与 / ノリ / 集団 / 集団性 / 保育者の「見え」 / リズム共有 / 教育学 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although play-centered early childhood education is institutionally recommended in Japan, it can not be said that it is successful for lack of a theory on teacher’s way of grasping of all children in her class, who are playing at each place in the kindergarten or childcare center. On the other hand ’Asobi Hoiku-ron’( Theory of Play-Centered Childhood Education) by Hirohisa Ogawa presents the way for a teacher of how to provide materials and construct their environment and support their activities to let them maintain it in order to grasp all of her children. A teacher skilled at this theory, who has acquired the embodied knowledge for expanding the theory, can understand the process of each play of all the groups of her class , their difficulties in them to understand each child, whereas an inexperienced teacher cannot. This study clarify theoretically and empirically difficulties and its cause of an inexperienced teacher’s practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼稚園教育要領では幼児一人一人を理解し、その特性に応じた援助をすることが求められているが、1クラス20~30人の子どもたち全員に担任教師(保育者)1人が責任を持たねばならないという制度的現実はこれまで考えられてこなかったため、観念論に終わっている。それに対して、小川博久の「遊び保育論」は、クラス全ての幼児一人一人についての理解と援助についての方法論を提起しており、一定の成果を挙げている。そのため、この論に習熟するための理論的、実証的研究は、幼児教育関係者が制度的現実の自覚化を促し、クラスの全ての子どもたちの遊びを充実したものにするための教師(保育者)養成に有意義である。