A Study on the elementary schools attached to higher normal schools in the 1900s-1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kimie  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70708601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等師範学校附属小学校 / 東京高等師範学校附属小学校 / 奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 全国小学校訓導協議会 / 学習研究会 / 『教育研究』 / 『学習研究』 / 広島高等師範学校附属小学校 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses the role of the elementary schools attached to higher normal schools in the 1900s-1930s. At these schools, educational systems were recontextualized to the practice by the teachers. Through the research of the practice records, articles and books that is possessed by these schools, it became clear that the teachers constructed the practical theories and models by learning the education theories built at the academic field or through the cooperative study with the primary school teachers around the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アカデミックな学問的知識に加えて、政策の側で定められた教育制度を再文脈化し「実践化」する場としての高師附小の性格に注目した。そこで行われたのは、抽象度の高い理念レベルの学問的知識や教育制度を相対化して、子どもや社会の側の論理をくみ取りそれを生きられたもの(実践)に再構成する営みであった。しかしそこでなされた再文脈化は、現場の論理だけに引きずられたものではなく、例えば「学校教育学」という独自の論理や学を生み出しながら自律性をもって行われたところに特徴があることが明らかになった。