Citizenship and moral education based on the "School as Social Center" in the early 20th century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60288032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健市郎  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市民性教育 / 道徳教育 / ソーシャルセンターとしての学校 / 進歩主義教育 / ジョン・デューイ / クラレンス・A・ペリー / コミュニティ・センター / スクール・ソーシャルセンター / C.A.ペリー / J.デューイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the role and characteristics of citizenship and moral education based on the "School as Social Center" in the early 20th century America. "The School as Social Center" was closely related to the community and developed not only children but also adults as citizens who could solve various social problems. Dewey's theory of "The School as Social Center" has been elucidated from theoretical and practical perspectives. The Co-operative Education Association of Virginia was considered as a typical social center school in rural area and functioned as a social settlement. Clarence A. Perry was one of the leaders of the social center movement. Under his guidance, two kinds of school social centers were developed: one was school as community center, the other one was school as recreation center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、アメリカ固有のコミュニティとしての学校について、学校をコミュニティの中心に位置づけようとする運動・人物・理論を取り上げて理解を深めた。中教審答申では道徳教育の改善策の一つとして、学校が地域や家庭と連携・協力して行う市民性教育(シティズンシップ教育) が提起されている。19世紀末頃から20世紀半ばにかけてアメリカで実践されたスクール・ソーシャルセンターは、そのような道徳教育としての市民性教育の先駆あるいはモデルである。「特別の教科 道徳」においては「家庭や地域社会との連携による指導」が重視されているが、そのような学校と「家庭や地域社会」の関係性を強化した道徳教育にも示唆的である。