Historical research on both national curriculum standards and the model curriculums of kindergartens, elementary schools, junior and senior high schools in Japan after 1947
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHARA Katsutoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 特任教授 (00124628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育課程の基準 / モデル・カリキュラム / 学習指導要領 / 学力理論 / 文部省実験学校 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / コア・カリキュラム / 小学校のカリキュラム / 中学校のカリキュラム / 高等学校のカリキュラム / 幼稚園のカリキュラム / 系統主義教育 / 習得率 / 学力論 / 形態心理学 / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 青木誠四郎 / コンピテンシー / カリキュラム自由化 / 1951年学習指導要領改訂 / 1955年高等学校学習指導要領改訂 / 1960年高等学校学習指導要領改訂 / 自由研究 / 教科以外の活動 / カリキュラム / 経験主義 / 系統主義 / 構造主義 / 構成主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is "Historical research on both national curriculum standards and the model curriculums of kindergartens, elementary schools, junior and senior high schools in Japan after 1947".I arranged, and analyzed practice and the academic outlook of each laboratory school as the collecting data of the Ministry of Education experiment school. I wrote the two study results:"History of Natinal Curriculum Standarda Reform in Japan",and "Japanese Citizens Challenge New Learning under the Forth Industrial Revolution―Competency Oriented Revision of 2017&2018".And, I lectured according to the request of the compulsory education society and published the thesis. I clarified the theories and the thoughts that existed in practices and the basis of the curriculum reforms as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学習指導要領の趣旨を具体的なカリキュラム構成で捉えることを目的とし、研究対象を幼小中高の実験学校で開発されたモデル・カリキュラムに限定し、教育課程の基準のキー概念との関係においてその意味を考察したところに特色がある。「知識」という単語を一つとっても、その解釈は、経験主義・系統主義・構造主義・構成主義によって変化し、カリキュラム構成の原理も大きく転換するので、これをカリキュラムの実践レベルで解明したところに学術的意義がある。かつ、実験学校の実践に即して追究したことにより、カリキュラム構築の教育実践に使える実際的運用と方法と実践づくりの条件を解明したので、ここに本研究の社会的意義がある。