Project/Area Number |
16K04498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Amemiya Kazuki 早稲田大学, 教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 戦後教育改革 / 女性の大学教育 / 共学大学 / 女子大学 / CIE / CI&E / 特性教育 / ルル・ホームズ / 家政学 / 薬科大学 / 男女共学 / 大学統合 / 家政学部 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the post-war educational reform of the establishment of women’s higher educational system, 1) Policy making process, institution establishment, 2) Establishment process of women’s higher education, 3) the adoption of co-education in universities. The overall research was accomplished in this presented study through an empirical and individual approach. The following statements can be shown as the indication of success: regarding part 1), in addition to Japanese policy, the CIE guidelines were also supported through documents. Regarding part 2), the female post-war persona was based on the pre-war components of characteristic education and female higher educational institutions. Regarding 3), with the recognition and protection of gender equality in the Japanese Constitution as basis, and the adoption of co-educational policies, most of the schools have become co-educational universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、戦後の女性の大学教育の確立について①政策立案過程および制度、②女子大学の設立、③大学の門戸開放、共学化について、学校教育法成立以前と以後に分け、総合的に究明するものであり、これまでこのような研究は見られなかった。①については、CIEの文書をほぼ悉皆的に調査し、②については個別の女子大学設立認可申請書を分析し、戦後の新しい女性像を基盤としつつも、特性教育的理念や学部・学科組織の上に女子大学が成立したことを明らかにした。③についても個別大学の共学化を、国公私立大学に類型化して実証的に明らかにした。 本研究は、男女の社会的格の大きい日本社会の女性あり方を考える際の基盤として役立つと考える。