Empirical study on the relationship between German school education reform in the 80's and "Erziehender Unterricht"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Shinichi  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90546128)
Research Collaborator Benner Dietrich  ベルリン・フンボルト大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルバルト / 教育的教授 / 教育への勇気 / 解放的教育学 / ドイツ教授学 / カリキュラム研究 / 教育的教授論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original text of J. F. Herbart has been read carefully from the mid-1970s. As a result, it is pointed out that "Erziehender Unterricht" is not a simple teaching technique but a basic theory of "Bildung". Moreover, it was also clarified that he maintained that ideal designs of school practices should conform to this basic theory. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the hypotheses that such the new development of Herbart's educational theory has spread to the real school education reform in Germany and that specifically Herbart's "Erziehender Unterricht" could be a theoretical reference for curriculum reform in the 1980's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ヘルバルトと教育的教授論が教育学理論ばかりでなく、ドイツの一部の州における教育改革でもなお生きていることを明らかにしたことにある。さらにはこの究明のプロセスを通して、ボン・フォーラム「教育への勇気」がどのような主張を展開したのか、反対に何が批判されたのかについて、その詳細を明確にしたことにある。
本研究では、ボン・フォーラムが主張した所与の自明的な(自明的だと信じるべき)価値への教育とこの復元不可能性を前提とする教育のあり方との対照性を浮かび上がらせた。この認識は、教育を考える際にいずれかに重きを置くべきか、との選択を呈示した意味で、社会的な意義を強調することができる。