Construction of analytical method model of IR in Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tsuyoshi  創価大学, 通信教育部, 准教授 (20409775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学IR / インスティテューショナル・リサーチ / 教学データ / 教学IR / 全国調査 / 分析手法モデル / 研究者・担当者交流 / 全国調査の準備 / データベース構築 / データベース / 統計的分析 / 教育学 / 教育評価 / 大学IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I gathered information on Institutional Research Organizations at other universities throughout the research period. And in the final year, I conducted a questionnaire survey to universities and junior colleges in Japan (complete enumeration). As a result, I clarified the current status, issues, and how to overcome the issues etc.
On the other hand, one of the major problems, it is the lack of an image of the method of analyzing educational data in Japan. So, I practiced IR at my university while studying the effective analysis method (statistical method) of that data. And, using virtual data, I summarized the practice I did. In addition, I applied and illustrated them when analyzing the above survey results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高等教育においてインスティテューショナル・リサーチ(IR)に注目が集まって10年になる。とりわけ、この5年の間にIR組織への期待はますます高まり、様々な目的・機能を持ったIR組織が多くの大学において設置された。しかし、それらの組織においては様々な課題を抱えていることが多い。そのため、(私が本研究によって明らかにした)現在のIR組織の実態、特徴、課題、課題解決の方法、そして、教学データの分析方法(統計的手法)の紹介などは、今後、日本の大学におけるIR活動を促進し、大学の質の向上に寄与することが期待できる。