Project/Area Number |
16K04504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OYA YOSHIHIKO 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175252)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大人数授業 / ペアワーク / スマートフォン / 教養科目 / 大学教育 / moodle / 教育学 / 教育方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of improving the learning effect of the liberal arts class in large class, verifying its applicability, and building a pairwork model that can be applied to the other liberal arts class in large class, I conducted pairwork using smartphones into the liberal arts large sized(about 100 students) class, and analyzed its learning effects and problems. As a result of that, it is clarified that pair work was successfully performed even in the large class, many of these conducting methods were well-received by students, and the method of pair combination with high learning effect has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果は、①他の授業に比べて学習効果が期待できない大学における大人数授業(特に教養科目)を改善し、少人数授業と同様の学習効果が期待できること、②スマートフォンを使う授業を行うことで、大人数授業でPC教室がなくてもオンライン授業で効果が得られることを明らかにしたこと、③ペアの組み合わせを改善することでより学習効果の高いペアワークが可能となったこと、など学術的にも社会的にも意義深い研究成果であったといえる。