Discussion on the civic education in France from the 1720s to the 1820s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU YUJI  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40293849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス教育史 / シャルル・ロラン / 『トレテ・デ・ゼチュード』 / 市民教育 / 近代公教育 / 啓蒙思想 / 古典人文学 / キリスト教 / 市民教育論 / フランス啓蒙思想 / フェヌロン / ルソー / コンドルセ / カンパン夫人 / ギゾー夫人 / 女子教育論 / フランス市民教育論 / エルヴェシウス / 教育学 / フランス近代社会 / ジャンセニスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the discussion by Charles Rolland in “Traite des Etudes” published in the 1720s and elucidates how it was accepted by diverse readers until the 1820s, as an attempt to consider the development of educational thought over the period. It sheds a new light on the aspects which can be interpreted as indicating that a current of thought seeking school education cultivating morality based on Christian faith and classical humanities without contradiction grew gradually over the period with an eye also to covering women, toward creating citizens and unbound by political transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、明治期の近代学校制度創設が倣ったフランスの事例から、義務・無償・世俗の学校教育を国民に提供する〈近代公教育〉の理念型が論じられ、その思想的源泉が18世紀後半の啓蒙思想家に辿られてきた。これに対して本研究は、18世紀前半にシャルル・ロランがキリスト教信仰と古典人文学に基づいて公刊した『トレテ・ゼ・エチュード』に着目し、絶対王政から革命とナポレオン帝政を経て王政復古へ至る政体の変遷下に公教育の在り方が模索された過程で、その書が当事者間のイデオロギー的対立とは異なる次元で参照され続けていた史実を解明して、フランス教育史の展開を捉え直す解釈を提示できた。