Comprehensive research on historical documents held by Takashima elementary school; A history of the relationship between schools and local communities from the early modern era to the present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA TOMOYUKI  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (90461954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 雅章  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70224277)
冨士原 雅弘  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
塩原 佳典  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40769650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校所蔵史料 / 学校と地域 / 史料学 / 学校所蔵資料 / 教育学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By acquiring an overview of the historical materials owned by Takashima Elementary School in Suwa City, Nagano Prefecture, we have prepared the prerequisites for future historical research.
Specifically, we collected the documentary materials ("historical materials") into the "Bunken-ko" (an archives storage). Then we re-stacked the materials according to the period, and made a tentative inventory about them. In addition, we numbered each of the documentary materials from the Meiji period (a total of 2,107 items) and enclosed them into a neutral paper envelope one by one in order to reorder them. Finally we made a catalogue for the materials.
Also we examined the historical significance of these documents and the preservation status, then we selected noteworthy documents. These were compiled into a report with a chronological table of Takashima Elementary School. We printed and bound 100 copies each of the catalogue of historical documents and the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高島小学校所蔵史料は、日本一の質・量の学校関係資料をもつ長野県松本市旧開智学校に準じるものであることを確認した。それらを整理・再配架するとともに、目録化して印刷・製本・配付することは、今後の歴史研究に資するのみならず、広く市民に、学校に関係する資料の活用の道を開くものである。本共同研究では、高島小学校所蔵史料の史料的意義を確定させるとともに、その活用の方向性を示し、特徴的な史料や年表と合わせて報告書にまとめた。報告書は、明治期の文書資料目録とともに100部印刷・製本・配付した。