Transformative instruction as intervention in children's self-affirmation in learning at school: An activity-theoretical analysis of classroom practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Katsuhiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己肯定化 / 授業実践 / 拡張的学習 / エージェンシー / 自主性 / 協働学習 / 活動理論 / 活動システム / 仲間づくり / 授業研究 / 学習への主体感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study identified the forms of transformative instructional practices that encourage a sense of agency, responsibility, and motivation in student learning by intervening in students’ self-affirmation. Based on an activity-theoretical analysis of data obtained from ethnographic research on pedagogical practices in a municipal elementary school, the study concluded that the transformative instructional practices in schools, which necessarily accompany the intervention in self-affirmation, are realized through expansive learning by children. Children’s expansive learning develops their agency to independently and collaboratively create their own learning activities, and thus to promote and support their self-affirmation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、子どもたちの学習への主体感や動機づけを高める自己肯定化に介入する授業をどのように創り出せるのかについて、子どもたち自身が行為の担い手となって活動を自主的・協働的に生み出していく能力や意志を高めていくような拡張的学習の考え方から解明したところにある。また、実際の学校現場での授業実践の詳細なデータの分析によって、自己肯定化に介入する授業のあり方を実証的に提起した点にも、本研究の学術的意義がある。したがって、本研究の社会的意義は、子どもたちが学業達成の格差や困難を自分たち自身で乗り越えていくことを支援する教育的介入の具体的な方策を明らかにし、提示したところにあるといえる。