Project/Area Number |
16K04511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 学校文化 / 植民地教育 / 台湾 / 学校儀式 / 教員 / 芝山巌 / 祭典 / 学校行事 / 顕彰 / 台湾教育会 / 芝山岩 / 神社 / 教育学 / 教育史 / 植民地教育史 / 台湾史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conducted field researches on historical materials, focused on colonial materials in Taiwan, including stasute books of the Government-General in Taiwan, papers and magazines, historical materials in school, memoirs, autobiography, and diary. perfomed analysis, using these materials, on the holding a school ceremony in the elementary school and the participation in the "Shizangan ceremony". Presentes research results at any conferences and publications, focused on the "school culture" that is important to the educational experience of many people under the colonial rule in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて得た知見によって、台湾で展開された植民地教育を通じて形成された個々の人々の教育経験が、当時の教育制度や教育内容といった一見して「わかりやすい」ものだけではなく、学校行事や「学校文化」といった人々の生活に根差した要素によって形成されたものであることがわかった。 こうした具体的な教育経験が個々の人々のなかに蓄積されていることを知り、その内実についての知見を蓄積することによって、植民地教育および植民地統治をめぐる相互理解と対話の方法を具体的かつ現実的に構築することができ、現代社会における旧宗主国と旧植民地諸地域のあいだに存在する社会的分断を乗り越えることが期待される。