The structuralisation of "The Musician's Ear Comprehensive Training in Musicianship" for the Fundamental Music Program in "The Sensitive Period of Hearing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionElisabeth University of Music
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Haruko  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00573081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉谷 千晶  青森明の星短期大学, 青森明の星短期大学, 教授 (20299754)
吉田 直子  池坊短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 講師(移行) (90754317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽基礎教育 / 幼児音楽教育 / 〈音楽家の耳〉トレーニング / 聴覚の敏感期 / 聴く活動 / 構造化 / 『聴覚』の敏感期 / 発見の構造 / 幼児期の音楽活動 / 幼児期の音楽基礎教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment testing the effectiveness of a fundamental music education in early childhood, primarily through “listening” was conducted in preschool classrooms. A fundamental music education system, “The Musician’s Ear” composed of listening, imitating and expressing and the Montessori Educational method, “presenting” was integrated to create “The Listening Activity” for this study. This exercise focuses on the students “listening”, requiring the teachers to merely guide the students in this process instead of “teaching” them. However, due to the sudden death of a , the structuralization of this music program faced some difficulties. Experimentation, survey, and follow-up investigations showed the importance of “listening”. Through the trial and error process of data organization, the best pieces to use and the best way to use such pieces were identified. The mechanisms of “The Listening Activity” became clear and has brought the system one step closer to completion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期の歌う、簡易な楽器を演奏する音楽活動に対し、「聴くこと」を中心とした音楽基礎教育「聴く活動」は、実際の音楽作品を課題として用いる〈音楽家の耳〉トレーニングとモンテッソーリ教育の「提供」(presentation)「して見せる」を応用し、「教える」ことが中心となっている幼児教育現場において、一緒に「聴くこと」を通して、自然な音楽の流れを捉えることを「教える」のではなく「援ける」教育である。「聴く活動」の実践により子ども自ら音楽の仕組みを発見し、積極的に聴くようになった。3つの異なった過程を経て「自分のものにする」という「発見の構造」との共通点から「構造化」を目指したが未だ途中である。