Secondary School Examinations and Universities in England, 1858-1918:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsumi  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40310924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中等学校修了資格試験 / 学外試験 / 20世紀イギリス / 中等学校 / 中等教育 / イギリス大学 / イギリス / SCE / ロンドン大学 / 高大接続 / 中等教育修了資格 / 学士課程教育 / 学力評価 / 学士課程教育の質保証 / 中等教育修了資格試験 / GCSE / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
England in the nineteenth century had a very different examination system from that of most other developed countries. Instead of creating a national system, the universities played a leading role in the provision of external examinations for secondary schools.
This research focused on historical processes which central government determined to play a greater role in secondary school examining in the early twentieth century in order to show that those who control assessment procedures have power not only over the nature of such procedures, curricula, study and teaching methods, but also over the purpose to study. I thank the international research exchanges with British academics for their contributions to the research framework and methodology of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学進学等に関わる重要な試験においては、その評価のプロセスや水準の信頼性、妥当性はきわめて重要である。こうした試験は国の行政機関が一元的に統括し、全国共通の内容で実施するというのがわれわれにとっての常識である。しかし、20世紀初頭のイギリスでは、国家による統制によらず、専門家が評価基準と教科の枠組みを設定した上で、規模も伝統も異なる7つの試験団体がそれぞれ独立性を保ちながら試験が実施された。
中央政府による監督下に移行しつつも、多様性こそが公正さを担保するというイギリスの試験制度はわれわれに新たな視点を与えてくれる。