Study of the history of Education regarding HOUANDEN-Focusing on cooperation between school and community-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Ai  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90552216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords奉安殿 / 小学校 / 地域 / 戦争遺跡 / 天皇制 / 戦後史 / 地域社会 / 建築物 / 戦後教育改革 / 教育史 / 聖域 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study are follows:(1)In Keichiku area of Fukuoka prefecture, there are 6 HOUANDEN and 1 HOUANKO.(2)It had been removed and relocated off-campus according to GHQ orders.Its purpose was to serve as a memorial to worship the war dead.(3)They have a common point of being made of stone.and the prewar shape was maintained.(4)It was positioned as the center of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦前の天皇制教育の象徴として位置づけられ、GHQの指令により撤去が義務づけられた奉安殿が、福岡県京築地域に6つ残存していることを確認し、それらが戦後から戦没者の慰霊塔として使用されてきたことを明らかにした。
本研究で明らかとなった奉安殿の一つが行橋市の戦争遺跡して認定(2018年)されたように、奉安殿は地域の重要な文化財として注目されている。本研究はその意味づけに寄与するものである。